Bush Secretly Lifted Some Limits on Spying in U.S. After9/11
[…] Monday, December 19, 2005
Why the NSA Wiretapping Is Illegal
This post tries to lay out, in straightforward terms, the reason why the NSA surveillance program violates U.S. criminal law. (It is possible that classified details of the program would change the analysis, but I don’t see how.) The discussion here draws on my law review article “The System of Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Law,” www.ssrn.com/abstracts=586616, which provides the history of this area of law.
It takes two statutes to see the point.
The first statute is 50 U.S.C. Sec. 1809: “A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally –
(1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute; or
(2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.”
Two things to note here. “Under color of law” refers to government employees who are doing their job, such as NSA employees doing wiretaps under a Presidential order. Second, it is permitted to wiretap if and only if “authorized by statute.”
So what statutory authorization is there?